The British National Archives.
"IWM is unique in its coverage of conflicts, especially those involving Britain and the Commonwealth, from the First World War to the present day. We seek to provide for, and to encourage, the study and understanding of the history of modern war and 'wartime experience'."
"A site all about the soldiers, units, regiments and battles of the British Army of the First World War, and how to research and understand them." Run by an amateur historian, but has useful general information and research tips.
Some general tips on researching an individual soldier, with a focus on British soldiers.
Archived poetry from British poets who participated in the First World War.
The Canadian Military Heritage Project. "This is not the entire story of World War 1, but an overview of Canada's role in this terrible conflict which cost the lives of more than 56,500 Canadian soldiers."
Searchable database of Canadians who participated in the great war. Currently over 160,228 entries on individual soldiers.
Available in French and English.
Calgary, Alberta.
Includes a general overview, primary sources, and unit information among other material.
Details of Australian participation on the Western Front, following the Australian Remembrance Trail.
Australian National Archives service records.
French collection of WWI materials. Site is available in English.
Diary of Albert Huet, a French soldier, written after the conclusion of the war that describes his experience during the war. Digitized original with transcriptions.
Document Packs - Eastern Front
Direzione Generale per gli Archivi
Italian Central Archives of the State. Only available in Italian.
Over 700,000 documents on WWI.
Collection of images and resources of the First World War. Does not appear to be actively maintained.
Available in German and English.
Covers information on German U-boats and their operations during both World Wars.
An overview and collection of German documents and images of the Wilhemine period. Available in German and English.
Bundesarchiv centennial on the First World War. Contains many resources, including audio samples.
Search German Federal archives and Stasi Records Archives. Available in German.
German archive search for personal papers.
"The portal enables researchers to explore by means of a website the documentary materials found in the archives of Hungary, both those involved in the cooperation and those which will join later. In order to the increase the efficiency of the research, a unified database has been created, and the content is continually being expanded." The site is available in Hungarian, English, and German.
Has a site dedicated solely to the First World War. Main archive site available in German and English.
The Austrian state archive's site on the First World War. Available in German.
An overview of issues and things to keep in mind when looking into Austro-Hungarian military records. Contains images and examples. This website appears to be very sporadically maintained.
A list of the US National Archive’s World War I records, with links.
The list of the Library of Congress WWI collection.
Veterans resource.
"Full-text searchable transcriptions of letters, speeches, notes, and other documents are available, as well as scans of original manuscripts and images. Documents and images are added daily."
American veteran experiences. The site is searchable by keyword, surname, military branch, state of residence, and race/ethnicity.
US National Archives.
The New York Public Library.
This website is for the GWAA and includes information on the theaters of war in Africa as well as up to date information on Great War African studies. It is updated frequently.
Provided by the GWAA.
Africa Research Institute.
Tanzanian Affairs.
Available in French.
Provided by Yale's Avalon Project.
Published by Smithsonian Magazine.
"Dedicated to the study, research, and affirmation of the Armenian Genocide."
"This website contains the on-line versions of books previously published in hard copy by the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress as part of the Country Studies/Area Handbook Series sponsored by the U.S. Department of the Army between 1986 and 1998."
Video lecture.
An article by the Japan Times.
1/5 documentary aired by CCTV.
"Europeana 1914-1918 brings together resources from three major European projects each dealing with different types of First World War material. The result is an archive that allows the national collections of libraries to sit beside personal stories and treasures and important film archives."
International Encyclopedia of the First World War
" '1914-1918-online. International Encyclopedia of the First World War' is an English-language virtual reference work on the First World War."
This archive of primary documents from World War One has been assembled by volunteers of the World War I Military History List (WWI-L). International in focus, the archive intends to present in one location primary documents concerning the Great War.
Prisoners of the First World War ICRC Historical Archives
Red Cross records on prisoners of WWI. Contains postcards and other primary documents as well from a variety of soldiers.
Troops of the Worcestershire Regiment (48th Division) digging a communication trench at Ovillers, July 1916, photographed by John Warwick Brooke. Part of the Ministry of Information First World War Official Collection. Made available through the Imperial War Museum. © IWM (Q 3986)